Our Premiership Winning Teams

Founded in 1910 Mascot JRLFC is widely acknowledged as the oldest Junior League Club in Australia. It is currently one of the largest clubs in the South Sydney Junior League and the most successful, having won more Club Championships and Premierships than any other club.

Mascot Football club has been a wonderful Junior League nursery over the years. It can point to six internationals who all played with Mascot as juniors. Percy Williams and brothers, Alf and Frank O’Connor, George Treweek, Eric Lewis, while Brian Hambly, Brian “Chicka” Moore, George Piggins and more recently, Ian Roberts have all graduated from Mascot Oval to the Green and Gold of Australia.
Gary Hambly went from our Premiership winning “B” Grade side to play for New South Wales in the first State of Origin at Lang Park in 1980. Peter Moscatt and Mario Fenech, Billy Nelson and Tony Rampling have also worn the two blues of Mascot and the New South Wales team.

Our Premiership Winning Teams:

AFFILIATED THIRD GRADE: 1922, 1923.

A GRADE: 1931, 1932, 1933, 1937, 1939, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1998.

A/RESERVE: 1951, 2006.

League 11s: 2009.

B GRADE: 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933, 1935, 1936, 1937, 1938, 1956, 1977, 1979,
Under 21s .1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1990, 1992, 2005.

C GRADE: 1929, 1946, 1970, 1974, 1979, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1991, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2009.
Under 18/19s

D GRADE: 1949, 1953, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1987, 2000(Div-2),
Under 16 /17s .2001, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2014, 2015

E GRADE: 1959, 1975, 1976, 1985, 1990, 1998, 2003, 2005, 2009, 2014, 2016 (5-8 Series).
Under 15s

F GRADE: 1956, 1957, 1975, 1983, 1987, 1989, 1999, 2002(Div-1), 2005.
Under 14s

G GRADE: 1973, 1974, 1978, 1982, 1986, 1988,1999,2001,2004,2007, 2009,
Under 13s

H GRADE: 1975, 1977, 1979, 1995, 1997, 2003(Div-1), 2004, 2009, 2010.
Under 12s 

I GRADE: 1978, 1984, 1985, 1987, 1992, 1994, 1999, 2000(Div-2), 2005(Div-1), 2017(div 2).
Under 11s .2005(Div-1), 2007(Div-1), 2008(Div-1), 2009.

J GRADE: 1971, 1975, 1977, 1979, 1995, 1996(Div3), 1998, 2001, 2016 Div 1, U/12 (5-8 Series)
Under 10s .2002 (Joint Premiers),2004(Div-1),2005(Div-3),2005(Div-2).2006(Div-1),2007(Div-1),2008(Div-1), 2009

K GRADE: 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976, 1982, 1989, 1992, 1994, 1997(Div-1), 2015 Div 1,
Under 9s .1997(Div-2), 1998(Div-2), 2000(Div-2), 2004(Div-3), 2005(Div-1), 2006(Div-1), 2007(Div-1), 2007(Div-3), 2008(Div-1), 2009.

L GRADE: 1971, 1973, 1975, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1988, 1995, 1996, 2016 U/9 Div 1(5-8 Series), 2016 Div 1, U/12 (5-8 Series)
Under 8s .2003(Div-3), 2004(Div-1), 2004(Div-2), 2005(Div-1), 2006(Div-1), 2006(Div-2), 2007(Div-2), 2007(Div-3), 2008(Div-1), 2010(Div-3), 2014, 2015.

M GRADE: 1974, 1977, 1987, 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998(Div-3), 2001(Div-2), 2016(Div 1)
Under 7s 2002(Div-3), 2003(Div-1), 2003(Div-4), 2004(Div-4), 2005(Div-2), 2005(Div-1), 2006(Div-2), 2007(Div-3), 2008(Div-2), , 2013, 2014.

N GRADE: 1973, 1976, 1979, 1993, 1994, 1996(Div-4), 1997(Div-1), 2015 Div 1(5-8 Series)

Under 6s .1997(Div-4),2001(Div-3),2002(Div-1),2003(Div-1),2003(Div-2),

…………..2003(Div-3), 2003(Div-5), 2004(Div-1), 2004(Div-2)
…………..2005(Div-6), 2005(Div-4), 2005(Div-2), 2005(Div-1), 2006(Div-4), 2006(Div-1), 2007(Div-3), 2007(Div-5).

SOUTH SYDNEY JUNIORS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
1970, 1971, 1972. 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2015.
Winners of Hansen Cup: 1938.
Winners of Sheehan Cup: 1939.
Winners of Sam Lams Cup: 1940.
Winners of Quality Store Shield:

Coca Cola Challenge 2010
Tommy Bishop Shield Winners: 1974, 1994, 1995, 2005.
Wayne Pearce Shield Winners: 1996, 1997.